On August 1 I peeked out the window at dawn and even through the darkness and the dense shrub I could still see the little catbird eyes peering out of the nest. After a cup of coffee, I went back to fire up the GoPro camera…and they were gone!
Gray Catbirds tend to leave the nest in the morning on their fledging day, so this was expected. As I mentioned in my previous post, this is a very vulnerable time for these birds, so they will usually hunker down in some dense vegetation to keep from being noticed. Unfortunately, this was also the day I was leaving for Maine, so I didn’t have a chance to relocate the fledglings. I can only hope they evaded the neighborhood predators and are flapping around as successful juveniles now!
Thanks for following along with this catbird story!
Feathers grow from follicles on the skin, emerging from within a protective sheath before the vane we know and love expands. You can see that most of the feathers on these nestlings are only just starting to emerge from these tube-like sheaths.
But you can see that the feathers don’t grow everywhere. They grow in distinct tracts over a bird’s body called pterylae (pteron for “feather,” and hulé for “forest”). So while a bird appears completely covered, the feathers are actually growing from specific areas on the body to cover all the gaps. At the base of the feathers are muscles that allow birds to raise them—fluffing up to trap air and stay warm or release heat trapped under the feathers when it’s hot—or lower them to maintain aerodynamics and protect the body.
Because these pterylae leave bare skin in between (apteria, “without feathers”), this has its advantages for research. Birds have such thin skin that when we catch one and hold it carefully with its belly up, we can blow lightly on its belly to part the feathers and see the muscle and fat stores below the skin! This is one way for us to gauge the condition of birds non-invasively, particularly on migration when they’re fattening up in preparation for flight or depleted after one. Take a look at the second video to see this in action as I check out the fat and muscle of a post-flight Blackpoll Warbler!
At this point, the nestlings are at about 75% of their adult body mass and their rate of growth slows a bit as energy goes to the fun stuff: feathers!
As adults, birds don’t grow new feathers all at once. They have a programmed molt schedule to drop old feathers and grow new ones in an orderly fashion so they avoid the naked exposure we see in these nestlings. After all, they still need to fly to avoid predators! (Sea ducks, like eiders, molt all of their flight feathers at once and they look pretty awkward flap-running away along the surface of the water!)
But growing feathers is also energetically expensive. Feathers are mostly protein (like keratin, the stuff of hair and fingernails) and make up about a quarter of a bird’s total protein. This makes molting a very demanding period of their lives, and even when they do it gradually it still takes raises their energy demand by 10% or more. And that’s when it’s a few feathers at a time…imagine all of them at once!
These demanding little nestlings are growing fast. According to the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, catbirds that hatched at 3 grams should now be over 20 grams, and supporting this growth spurt clearly requires a lot of effort from the parents!
Interestingly, studies on songbirds like Great Tits and Purple martins seem to show a cap on energy expenditure, even when these birds are clearly working hard. So what’s going on? Some of the coolest work I’ve seen of this actually comes from seabirds. Using some nifty techniques to measure both total daily energy expenditure and resting metabolic rate (RMR, i.e. self-care energy), researchers compared breeding and non-breeding Black-legged Kittiwakes. They found that breeding birds had higher energy expenditure but actually lowered their estimated RMR (Welker et al. 2014). So while there may be a cap on energy expenditure, these birds may instead allocate more of that energy to the chicks than to themselves.
In other words, breeding birds were reducing their self-care in order to put more energy toward raising the chicks! (Human parents reading this: “duh.”)
With that in mind, it makes sense that parents would sneak a quick snack whenever they can. You’ve probably seen this in the previous videos…Any guesses?
Nest predation is one of the most common reasons that breeding attempts fail, and predators can eavesdrop on begging babies to locate nests. Plus, the nestlings make a lot of mistakes; especially if it’s been a while since the last feeding, they’ll start begging as soon as something comes near the nest.
So why do they do this? Here are a few of the ideas:
“I need food the most!”: nestlings that are hungry will beg more, while those that aren’t will beg less, so the parent distributes food based on need. This works evolutionarily because if close relatives (i.e. siblings) survive then more of your shared genes are also passed on.
“Give me the food, not them!”: each bird is more related to itself than a sibling, right? So why let them get the food? In this scenario, begging is simply a way to get food at every opportunity even if it doesn’t need it.
“Feed me, I’m clearly the best!”: the nestling that can beg vigorously for the longest time is a better investment for the parent because it’s more likely to survive. So why not bet on the winner?
A study by Caro et al. (2016) found that nestlings would beg more honestly when they were alone in the nest, and other studies have shown that begging may not be all that energetically costly (so it probably isn’t a good signal of quality). So while the jury is still out and it’s likely a mix of a lot of factors, a lot of it seems to depend on the brood size. Having lots of other begging birds makes things more competitive, so chicks are less likely to be honest with their begging!
You can see in this video how quickly the chicks have been growing. If you look very closely you can see that the older nestling is just starting to open its eyes!
According to growth charts for catbirds from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology Birds of the World (https://birdsoftheworld.org/bow/home), nestlings are about 3 grams when they hatch (a bit more than a penny). But by day 4 they should be close to 13 grams (a bit more than a AAA battery)! So those little meals really add up, and at this point the mother and the father will be starting to spend less time brooding and more time feeding, and by day 5 they should be feeding the chicks roughly equally.
Open-cup songbird nests, like the one occupied by these catbirds, can be absolute marvels of weaving intricacy, but they’re still exposed to the elements. Gray Catbirds typically choose dense shrubs that both conceal the nest from predators and provide some degree of shelter. But when extremes come along—such as hot temperatures and direct sun or windstorms and heavy rain—the adults will do their best to cover the helpless chicks. This is especially important because the nestlings have not yet developed the contour and flight feathers that adults keep waterproof with preen oil.
On this particular afternoon a huge system of thunderstorms moved in. This was only mid-afternoon, but as you can see from the second video the clouds blocked almost all light. Buckets of rain poured down and lightning flashed all around, giving me a great opportunity to see this excellent parent sheltering the nestlings through the weather (make sure your sound is on for the full effect!).
On July 21, the second egg in the nest hatched!! Songbirds are altricial, meaning they’re helpless when they hatch and require parental care in the nest (contrasting with precocial birds, like shorebirds, that are relatively mature and can start running around soon after hatching). As you can see, the helpless nestlings’ eyes are still covered and they’re mostly naked, so they still require brooding from the adult to maintain stable temperature. Meanwhile, the adults also have to bring small prey items to the nestlings. But with all the brooding these feeding trips aren’t too frequent yet.
According to the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, during these early days the male does most of the feeding (I think the female deserves a break, don’t you?). These tiny beakloads with lots of time brooding in between may not seem like much, but providing protein-packed little invertebrates like grubs and arthropods can grow these little chicks quickly, as you’ll see!
Gray Catbird incubation lasts about 12 days. During that time, this mom was brave and vigilant. As this was right outside our front door (and we don’t have the luxury of alternative exits) I knew she’d be dealing with our comings and goings throughout this whole breeding ordeal. Since the shrub had been recently trimmed, I was lucky that at one point while walking past you could see straight through a gap to see her quietly watching you.
Embryos require a fairly stable and narrow temperature range, so her vigilance is important. Carryover effects of suboptimal temperatures during incubation range from slower nestling growth (Ospina et al. 2018, Ecol Evol) to more fearful behaviors in the offspring (Bertin et al. 2018, Scientific Reports). In catbirds, the female does all the incubating and will typically sneak off to eat around sunrise. I never directly saw the male coming to feed the female on the nest during the day, but that behavior is also typical for these songbirds.
On July 20, we had our first nestling! (It was only 8 days after I first noticed the eggs, so the first must have been laid a few days earlier as it usually takes about 12 days to hatch.) It doesn’t immediately start begging for food, so if you listen in the video you can hear the adult give several “quirt” calls that eventually trigger the open-mouthed begging response.